Citation and evidence

Nemotron 3.5 Bolt

Report a problem with this article

More

Cite this article

Nemotron 3.5 Bolt is an open-weight vision-language model released by NVIDIA on October 15, 2026 for local reasoning, coding, tool use, and browser and terminal tasks. It has 74 billion total parameters and 9 billion active parameters. Bolt was compressed from Nemotron 3.5 Super VL, rather than trained as an unrelated smaller model. NVIDIA released BF16 weights for customization and a mixed-precision, predominantly 2-bit version named Nemotron 3.5 Bolt 74B-A9B 24GB for inference.[1][2]

NVIDIA's 24GB estimate covers text-only serving at batch size one and a 131,072-token context, excluding the vision encoder and projector. Other contexts, visual inputs, and concurrency settings have different memory requirements.[3]

Model specifications

PropertySpecification
DeveloperNVIDIA
Model familyNemotron
Release date2026-10-15
Parameters74B total, 9B active
ArchitectureMamba-2 and Transformer hybrid with LatentMoE
Vision encoderC-RADIO v4-H
InputsText, images, video
OutputText
Maximum context256K tokens; released configuration sets 262,144
Full-precision checkpointBF16
Local-inference checkpointMixed precision, with IQ2_XXS expert weights
LicenseOpenMDW-1.1

Expanded article table

The model cards specify the architecture, modalities, and license. The context limit is shared by prompts, visual inputs, conversation history, tool results, and generated text; deployments can select a smaller window.[1][2][4]

Compression and training

Bolt retains the parent's hybrid Mamba, attention, and mixture-of-experts structure. NVIDIA used Star Elastic to select expert counts and intermediate widths under a memory budget, with knowledge distillation from the parent. The number of selected routed experts per token was reduced from 22 to nine.[3]

Star Elastic is a research method for learning nested submodels through trainable routing and curriculum-based distillation. Its original paper studies several compression axes; Bolt's release report describes the particular architecture search applied to this model.[5]

Quantization and memory

The local checkpoint is not uniformly 2-bit. Its routed and shared expert projections use IQ2_XXS at 2.0625 bits per element. Mamba projections use NVFP4, while attention projections, latent-MoE projections, token embeddings, and the language-model head use Q8_0. NVIDIA applied quantization-aware distillation to recover accuracy after compression.[6]

Quantization-aware distillation trains a quantized student against a full-precision teacher. The earlier research paper describes the method for NVFP4, while Bolt extends it to its lower-bit configuration. Quantization does not preserve every BF16 benchmark result.[6][7]

NVIDIA's memory estimate uses batch size one, a 131,072-token context, and an 8,192-token Mamba prefill chunk:[3]

ComponentEstimated memory
Model weights22.01 GB
Caches and activation buffer0.87 GB
Speculative decoder0.96 GB
Total excluding vision23.83 GB
Vision encoder and projector, listed separately1.68 GB

Expanded article table

Released checkpoints and inference

ReleasePurpose
NVIDIA-Nemotron-3.5-Bolt-74B-A9B-BF16Customization, post-training, and full-precision evaluation
NVIDIA-Nemotron-3.5-Bolt-74B-A9B-24GBPacked local-inference weights for vLLM
NVIDIA-Nemotron-3.5-Bolt-74B-A9B-24GB-GGUFLocal-inference weights for llama.cpp
NVIDIA-Nemotron-3.5-Bolt-74B-A9B-24GB-LiLiCorrCompanion speculative-decoding checkpoint
NVIDIA-Nemotron-3.5-Bolt-74B-A9B-24GB-LiLiCorr-GGUFGGUF companion drafter

Expanded article table

NVIDIA supplies llama.cpp and vLLM deployment recipes. GGUF image and video inference also requires the matching vision projector; it is not contained in the main language-model file.[8]

The LiLiCorr checkpoint is a drafter, not a standalone assistant. It proposes candidate tokens that the compatible Bolt target verifies through speculative decoding. The target produces the final text. Its checkpoint must match the target model.[9]

LiLiCorr jointly scores candidates across a draft block to improve their coherence, rather than selecting each position independently. The method's research results describe the tested systems and do not establish a universal speedup for every deployment.[10]

Reported evaluations

NVIDIA published the following results for the BF16 and native IQ2 releases. These are developer-reported evaluations, not measurements of every third-party quantization.[1]

BenchmarkBF1624GB IQ2
GDPVal-AA-V231.1328.47
Terminal-Bench 2.153.9350.98
Tau3 Banking17.0117.01
HLE, no tools28.7325.30
AA-Omniscience accuracy21.8016.90
SciCode44.4941.02
GPQA Diamond88.8386.43
AA-LCR67.3864.06
AA-Omniscience non-hallucination56.1461.27
PinchBench90.3587.82
MCP-Atlas55.6052.20
BrowseComp70.0066.75
WebArena, vision50.2550.86

Expanded article table

NVIDIA's MCP-Atlas evaluation used the 500 public tasks, not the full 1,000-task set. Its WebArena evaluation used screenshot-based interaction, an internal parallelized harness, and up to 100 agent steps per task. Harnesses, tool access, and precision therefore matter when comparing scores.[3]

In its October 15, 2026 evaluation, Artificial Analysis reported an Intelligence Index score of 21.4 for Nemotron 3.5 Bolt 74B-A9B and 82,000 output tokens per index task. These are that evaluator's aggregate score and token-use measurement, not a claim that the model is error-free.[13]

Inference speed

NVIDIA reported 83.99 tokens per second on AIPerf SPEED-Bench-Coding and a 600.80-second AA AgentPerf Local replay duration for the IQ2 model with LiLiCorr. The measurements used llama.cpp on an RTX Spark system identified as a 128GB Surface Laptop Ultra. They are configuration-specific results, not guaranteed speeds on every 24GB GPU.[6]

Unsloth GGUF distribution

Unsloth separately distributes Bolt in GGUF format. Its repository identifies NVIDIA's BF16 Bolt checkpoint as the base model, while its guide describes additional low-bit variants and modifications to the official IQ2 release. These distributions should not be confused with a new NVIDIA architecture or assumed to reproduce the official checkpoint's evaluations.[11][12]

Unsloth's memory guidance distinguishes downloadable weights from runtime requirements: longer contexts, visual inputs, the projector, and a drafter need additional memory. Its guide recommends beginning at a 4K context and increasing it as memory permits. The guide's 128K context setting is narrower than NVIDIA's released 256K model limit.[2][12]

References

  1. ^1 ^2 ^3NVIDIA. NVIDIA-Nemotron-3.5-Bolt-74B-A9B-BF16 model card. Released October 15, 2026.
  2. ^1 ^2 ^3NVIDIA. NVIDIA-Nemotron-3.5-Bolt-74B-A9B-24GB model card. Released October 15, 2026.
  3. ^1 ^2 ^3 ^4NVIDIA. Nemotron 3.5 Bolt 74B-A9B 24GB: A Hybrid Vision-Language Model for Local AI. Technical report, October 15, 2026. Sections 2-5 and 8; Tables 2, 7, and 8.
  4. ^NVIDIA. Bolt BF16 configuration. `llm_config.max_position_embeddings`.
  5. ^Ali Taghibakhshi et al. Star Elastic: Many-in-One Reasoning LLMs with Efficient Budget Control. arXiv:2605.07182, May 8, 2026.
  6. ^1 ^2 ^3NVIDIA. NVIDIA Nemotron 3.5 Bolt 74B-A9B 24GB. Research release, October 15, 2026.
  7. ^Meng Xin et al. Quantization-Aware Distillation for NVFP4 Inference Accuracy Recovery. arXiv:2601.20088, January 27, 2026; revised March 3, 2026.
  8. ^NVIDIA. NVIDIA-Nemotron-3.5-Bolt-74B-A9B-24GB-GGUF model card. Released October 15, 2026.
  9. ^NVIDIA. NVIDIA-Nemotron-3.5-Bolt-74B-A9B-24GB-LiLiCorr model card. Released October 15, 2026.
  10. ^Matan Rusanovsky et al. LiLiCorr: Lightweight Likelihood Correlation of Parallel Drafts for Speculative Decoding. arXiv:2608.20530, August 20, 2026; revised September 22, 2026.
  11. ^Unsloth. NVIDIA-Nemotron-3.5-Bolt-74B-A9B-GGUF model repository. Accessed October 16, 2026.
  12. ^1 ^2Unsloth. NVIDIA Nemotron 3.5 Bolt: Run Locally Guide. Accessed October 16, 2026.
  13. ^Artificial Analysis. NVIDIA Releases Nemotron 3.5 Super and Nemotron 3.5 Bolt. October 15, 2026.

Improve this article

Add missing citations, update stale details, or suggest a clearer explanation. Every suggestion is reviewed for sourcing before it goes live.

1 revision · v1 · 1,190 words · full history

Fact-checks are independent of edits: a reviewer re-verifies the article against its sources and stamps the date. How we verify

Research and drafting on this wiki are AI-assisted, under named human editorial standards. How AI is used here

Cite this page: AI Wiki. "Nemotron 3.5 Bolt." aiwiki.ai, updated 15 Oct 2026. CC BY 4.0. https://aiwiki.ai/wiki/nemotron_3_5_bolt

Suggest edit